October 24, 2014

Car Makers Premier League – November 2009

0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
or copy the link

This month’s Car Makers Premier League (based on the SMMT figures for UK new car registrations in November 2009) is, on the surface, very encouraging with all the top twenty manufacturers posting an increase on November 2008. It has to be said though that November last year was a very bad month indeed and was already down 36.8% on November 2007.

Overall the market was up 57.6 percent with a total of 158,082 units being registered in the month. By November 2008 the recession really was in full swing so the surge in registrations needs to be looked at in perspective.

In the “Car Makers Premier League” each month we take the top twenty manufacturers by number of new cars registered and take a closer look at each manufacturers performance and this month once again it’s been another excellent month for the Hyundai Kia Automotive Group with both its UK brands firmly ensconced in the top two positions with a staggering 561 percent increase on November 2008 for Hyundai and 242 percent increase for Kia. Clearly the Scrappage scheme is still supplying a massive benefit to sales for these small car specialists. In third position (up from 6 last month) is Renault who must also win the award for most improved performer after spending the vast proportion of the year in last place.

All told the top 11 manufacturers all outperformed the market. Remaining at position five this month is Land Rover who, despite only registering 60 vehicles through the scrappage scheme, have recorded a 139 per cent increase on last year, thanks to some very clever (and very generous) marketing.

Bad news this month for Audi who drop five places to the bottom with a mediocre 14 per cent increase on last year, with 476 of their registrations coming via scrappage.

If we were to imagine an alternative reality where the scrappage scheme was never introduced Land Rover would be on top of the pile with a whopping 133 per cent increase on last year. Hyundai and Kia would also still be looking pretty good. In fact Only VW and Ford would be doing worse than 2008 with negligible percentage drops.

POSManufacturerNovember 2008November 2009Diff%
1(1)
85256344782561
2(2)
157153693798242
3(6)
301281635151171
4(4)
292872144286146
5(5)
103424741440139
6(3)256660143448134
7(10)256059633403133
8(11)44438427398490
9(7)
20143656164281
10(9)
17233097137480
11(8)
17642841107761
12(17)
36325447181550
13(18)
57858547276248
14(14) 26003762116245
15(13)
42305558132831
16(12)
58547562170829
17(20)
1215115664351329
18(19)947511911243626
19(16)
1856222107354519
20(15)
5775659582014

Alternative top 20 with scrappage sales removed:

PosMarque20082009Diff% Change
1Land Rover103424141380133
2Mercedes-Benz256058903330130
3Renault301267333721124
4Nissan292859142986102
5Hyundai852149764576
6MINI17232797107462
7BMW57858390260545
8Kia1571221063941
9Volvo2014277476038
10Toyota44435547110425
11Fiat2566313957322
12Mazda2600316656622
13Honda3632409546313
14Citroen4230471348311
15Skoda1764195419011
16Vauxhall12151129337826
17Audi577561193446
18Peugeot585461492955
19Volkswagen94759393(82)(1)
20Ford1856218333(229)(1)

Hopefully this displays a positive message about the underlying state of the industry and, even though it’s not an exact science, it’s certainly a more positive picture than recent months.


Subscribe to Motor Trade Insider by Email